All questions tagged with sti

5 5

Gelatine lumps in semen

For the last six months I have been noticing these gelatine lumps in my semen, I can feel them coming out during ejaculation, I've had a sti test and it was negative over the months it has started to get worse now I get a mild pain before ejaculation and my semen is thick almost gel like I am very concerned and have also noticed white pearly penile papules around my penis any idea what it might be. Diet? Infection? Irregular ejaculation?

Asked by Ricky
10th June 2009 (in Health)

Tags: penis penis size gelatine ejaculation gay testing sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Thank you for getting in touch with us here at Men's Sexual Health. Firstly there's a wide range of texture, odor, and taste in normal and healthy semen. There is even variation in color, including opaque white, transparent, and yellowish. This can be caused by a variety of factors such as diet, lifestyle and alcohol consumption and even lack of regular ejaculations. This is a common question asked on our Q&A, so please do not feel alone, a lot of men have suffered from this issue.

From our knowledge, sometimes the causes of jelly-like sperm is the massive concentration of protein compound of your sperm in your testicular sperm bank, usually those teens that masturbate actively for years and suddenly refrain from doing it have a greater chance of having this stuff(though its normal). Because during the time your still active in masturbation your testicles produces more sperm so it needs sugar and protein to produce a liquid substances wherein your sperm swam. So your brain may senses that during your frequent masturbation or sex maybe, it send a message to your testicles to produce more of these substances. Consequently, to the certain point of time you did not masturbate for along period, the sperm and protein base liquid in your testicles may over reproduce and the tendency of this if you were unable to let it ejaculate, it will accumulate in your testicles and becomes highly concentrated. Subsequently this causes your sperm to look like a jelly - like substance...its normal as long its color varies from white to yellowish and no blood or black or green.

Some people find drinking more water, drinking less alcohol and masterbating more often sometimes solves the problem.

You say you went for an STI test, did you discuss with the clinic about your sperm issue and what did they suggest? The fact that you are experiencing pain however we would suggest you see you local GP/Doctor to discuss this further to rule out any other underlying condition.

Regarding your white pearly penile papules, the fact you know what they are called shows you have done your research. This are perfectly normal, nearly all men have these, some have more and bigger than others, this are just the glans of the penis and should not be worries about, again the fact you have had a STI test confirms these are unlikely to be anything other than your glans. Please do get back in touch if things don't improve.

44 23

Answered by team member Matt
30th January 2013

But sometimes I feel a little. Itching around the cap I thought it was infection but I got treated then I got this tiny rough pause on my cap what can this be because I did blood test and I was okay

17 17

Answered by patrick
31st July 2014

Ty for clearing this up as I have the same issue and was rather concerned

12 15

Answered by mercer
25th August 2015

i fel the same way too. i masturbate 3 times a week then one day i notice a yellowish in my cum too.

9 18

Answered by papado
14th November 2015

I think best answer is available on http://www.webmd.com

33 20

Answered by Dowell48
26th November 2015

thanks for the answer i was having the same issues

10 8

Answered by dalton
4th January 2016

You hit the nail on the head. I was a horny lil fucker my teen years and i was really familiar with the attic. Then i was hospitalized in my late 20's and also became depressed. Consequently my right hand man and i slowly drifted apart. As things got increasing better " purchased a smart phone, with clear picture and sound. Lets just say I wasn't haveing trouble keeping myself enertained when i had some free time. But as stated especially my first time, if i had milk and a GOOD vanilla... well i guess now its your preference i happen to be a custard guy. Not to say there's anything wrong with flan. All jokeing aside a better diet and most importantly routine master baking really does help.

20 13

Answered by Bear
24th January 2016

Thank you, I've had these symptoms for years and my doctor and clinic haven't been able to help, I'll try your solutions and see how I get on

10 5

Answered by Paul
27th January 2016

I get this to. It has started ever since I've had the snip, not sure if anyone else has noticed the same after becoming a Jaffa?????

8 4

Answered by Tezza
18th February 2016

I'm 14 and this is happening though what should I do

8 6

Answered by Rhys
5th March 2016

get checked for UREAPLASMA

7 7

Answered by Doctor
23rd March 2016

I had this problem recently after masturbating less frequently. I decided to start masturbating more often before seeking medical advice. This stopped the gelatine lumps appearing

3 2

Answered by Jake
26th April 2016

I have been trying to find this answer everywhere I've been searching for hours today while I was giving my boyfriend a little help I recognised these white chunks of stuff we both started freaking out. We thought it was some type on sti and we were to scared to tell our parents we need to go and get checked up as I am underaged. Should I still go and get a check up just in case?

2 0

Answered by Iesha
18th June 2016

Do a internet search for "Amyloid polychondritis in semen".

3 0

Answered by Sara
18th June 2016

Hi i am having the same problems too cause when i was younger i use to masturbate a lot 3years times a day, i have been wondering wat happen to me when i see these lumps but am glad to know am not the only one and that's normal, question dose this stop u from getting someone pregnant, and lower your sperm count?

2 1

Answered by marlon
19th June 2016

I masterbate 5 times a day im 35 years of age when was in my teen years and 20, 10 to 20 times a day so your saying my sperm is hard because I masterbate too much

1 1

Answered by Oliver
26th June 2016

I masterbate 5 times a day im 35 years of age when was in my teen years and 20, 10 to 20 times a day so your saying my sperm is hard because I masterbate too much

0 0

Answered by Oliver
26th June 2016

0 0

Untreatable chlamydia

My partner who is a 36 year old male has been suffering with chlamydia for three years now. He has been on at least 5 courses of antibiotics over the last year but is still testing positive for it. It might be important to note that it was only detectable in a blood test and not in the urine. Symptoms include sever pain when penis is becoming erect, pain on ejaculation and after sexual intercourse in the penis. There is also pain while urinating. Why is this infection not getting cured with the antibiotics? Could it be something else and how else can he go about treating it? Thanks

Asked by Lani
23rd October 2009 (in Health)

Tags: penis ejaculation chlamydia testing sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

As you've not mentioned it, can you please tell us if you have been receiving treatment at the same time. Also, though treatment is often a single dose of antibiotic, he must abstain from sexual activity for one week after taking it. Has this been the case? Is it possible you are passing it back and forth between yourselves? That would seem the simple answer, so please confirm you are taking neccessary precautions.

0 0

Answered by team member Mara
25th October 2009

Hi Mara,

Thank you for your reply. My partner and i are actually in different countries at the moment so passing it back and forth between us is impossible.

0 2

Answered by Lani
17th November 2009

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

You have stated that the Chlamydia is only showing up in blood tests, so it is just possible that what you partner is not actually infected with the Chlamydia Trachomatis bacterium, but the residue DNA from the original infection in his blood stream; this is quite rare, but not unheard of. If this is the case, then treatment is quite difficult, as he would need regular blood tests and only when the DNA count is low, would the doctor prescribe specific medication, and this would need be done two or three times before the blood is cleared of the residue DNA. The other aspect is that you have said your partner is in another country, though treatment for Chlamydia is quite universal today, there is evidence that show that in some countries not all antibiotics are as strong as they should be, or that the need to complete the full course is advised.

0 0

Answered by team member Tim
3rd December 2009

I had recurring chlamydia that was actually where it had infected my prostate which was harder to cure apparently. Went in the end though with long course of antibiotics and inubrofen and Zantac.

0 2

Answered by Bill
21st July 2013

0 0

Chlamydia

My boyfriend was treated with Oxytetracycline tablets. I googled Oxytetracycline and it said that this antibiotic is used for chest infections and respiratory infections caused by chlamydia. Does it mean because he was given these antibiotics that he had chest infection because of chlamydia?

Asked by anonymous
10th June 2009 (in Health)

Tags: chlamydia sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Oxytetracycline is part of a group of medications that are collectively are called Tetracyclines which are broad spectrum antibiotics. Oxytetracycline is still the antibiotic of choice for many Doctors in the treatment of many forms of infections, as there are very rarely any side effects.



A broad spectrum antibiotic is one that can be used to treat a wide range of bacterial infections, and is often used as they have a well proven track record in the treatment of both individual infections and more wide ranging infections.



Within the Tetracycline group is a range of antibiotics that can be used, some are more specifically targeted than others, but all treat Chlamydia effectively as well as respitory infections, so the fact that Oxytetracycline was prescribed may well just be because the Doctor prescribing them, prefers them.



So yes it is possible that the person being treated may have a respiratory co-infection, but it is more likely that the Oxytetracycline was give just to target the repsiritory infection.

0 1

Answered by team member Tim
14th December 2009

Is it possible that this medication was given for a chest infection only and have nothing to do with chlamydia? Is this medicine prescribed for normal chest infections?

0 1

Answered by anonymous
15th December 2009

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Unfortunately it is not possible to say with any degree of accuracy. Your partners Doctor will have carried out an examination and then prescribed according to what was diagnosed at the time. All we can say with any accuracy is that Oxytetracycline is a broad spectrum anti-biotic, and can be prescribed for many infections, this does include both for respiratory infections and Chlamydia infections. However, it is unlikely that the Doctor would have prescribed a single anti-biotic to treat both a chest infection and Chlamydia, they will have prescribed to treat one or the other. I appreciate that you Googled Oxytetracycline and found the Chlamydia link, but you may be inadvertently reading much more into the prescription than actually exists (especially as a chest infection caused by Chlamydia is not that common)

0 1

Answered by team member Tim
15th December 2009

I have been prescribed Oxytetracycline in the past to help treat my acne. I've got nothing wrong with my chest and definately don't have chlamydia. Why don't you ask him, he may just be embarassed to be suffering from acne.

0 0

Answered by anonymous
27th January 2010

0 0

Gay Virgins

Can two gay men get an std or sti during anal and oral sex.? both are virgins and std free.

Asked by anonymous
9th March 2013 (in Sex)

Tags: gay oral sex sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hello and thanks for contacting Men's Sexual Health. There is a fair lot to discuss here! For a start, only each individual person knows if they are a virgin. By this I mean that some people claim to be virgins for many reasons, one of which could be to ensure that the other person thinks they are STD/STI clean. I'm not saying the other person is lying, but it's something to keep in mind as only you can be sure of your own virginity. Also I might question the term "virgin" - does that mean they have not had penetrative sex, but have explored other sexual activity, or that they have had no sexual activity at all? Different people apply the term virgin in various ways depending on how much or what kind of sexual activity they have or haven't experienced. The concern is that one or both people who claim to be virgins may have had oral sex, for example, which DOES put them at risk of certain STI's/STD's. So, although a virgin in anal/vaginal sex, it doesn't mean 100% virgin or 100% free of STI/STD. What I'm saying is that if both are truly 100% virgins it is pretty unlikely that a transmission of an STI would occur - we would never say it's impossible as it would be wrong of us to suggest this. However, you need to be aware that sex with any new partner carries some amount of risk even if one or both claim to be virgins based on the information we discussed at the start. Also some people think they have no STI's because many STI's have no visible signs or symptoms.

Condoms offer the best protection against STI's and HIV, if you do not plan/want to use condoms we would suggest a visit to your local GUM clinic. You can go as a couple, you could both be tested and get the results together and then you would know for sure that you are both free from STI's. It may sound like a lot of bother, but you should never go ahead and have sex just because you both "claim" to be virgins as this might cause you harm without having all the information and knowledge of the possible risks. Having sex for the first time is a big step, please ensure it is something you both want and that neither partner is being pressured into something they are not ready for. We would also recommend using lube for anal sex; due to the lack of natural lubrication in the arse, this will also help reduce any pain.

Condoms offer the best protection against STI's/HIV, if you do not plan/want to use condoms we would suggest a visit to your local GUM clinic, you can go as a couple, you could both be tested and get the results together then you would know for sure that you are both free from STI's. It may sound like a lot to go through with, but we could never say go ahead and have sex because you both claim to be virgins to then put you at harm with out full information and knowledge of what the risks are. Having sex for the first time is a big step, please ensure it is something you both want, and neither partner is being pressured into something they are not ready for. We would also recommend using lube for anal sex, due to the lack of natural lubrication in the arse, this will also help reduce any pain. If you live in Swindon, we can order free condoms and/or lube from our website. Please get back in touch if you would like further advice on this subject

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
11th March 2013

0 0

Lump of clear jelly in urine stream

Hi, For the last year or two, I have had a large lump of clear jelly like substance passing during or at the end of my urine stream. Sometimes it even comes out a few minutes after urinating. I don't experience any pain during urination or ejaculation whatsoever, but am concerned as to what this could be. I have been tested for STIs and I am all clear. I briefly mentioned this to my GP and he didn't think it was anything to worry about, although couldn't give me an explanation either. Any ideas??

Asked by Jim (aged 31) from United Kingdom
1st January 2016 (in Health)

Tags: gelatine ejaculation gay sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

This sounds like a function of your sexual organs: the prostate produces liquids, as do the testicles it is most probably from them. You have done the right things by going to your sexual health clinic and being checked for STIs and to your GP. If the problem persists and it continues to worry you it might be worth trying to catch one of these lumps in a clean jam jar and taking it to your GP. Yes, this is much easier said than done!



0 0

Answered by team member Douglas
11th January 2016

0 0

Chlamydia antibiotics..

A few months ago my partner had a sevre chest infection whereby doctors placed him on all types of antibiotics (eventually four different types!). I have recently tested positive for chlamydia (which I know he gave me due to regular check ups) and wonder if he had it them months ago would the chest infection antibiotics cleared up his chlamydia? I am aware there is a link between the antibiotics used to treat both the conditions. An answer will be much appreciated, thanks! :)

Asked by anonymous
30th June 2010 (in Health)

Tags: chlamydia sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hi, thanks for getting in touch with your question. As your partner was being treated for a chest infection, the antibiotics he received were specific to treat that illness. When the medicine he was using wasn’t working, another one was tried, possibly before the first course of treatment was finished. Some antibiotics are used to treat a number of infections, so, might clear up a different infection to the diagnosed one being treated. The kind of treatment prescribed to treat Chlamydia will vary, depending on who is giving the medication, allergies, and other variables, and the number of days you take the antibiotics will depend on the illness and the type of antibiotic medicine. The most common antibiotics used to treat Chlamydia are azithromycin, which comes in a single dose, or doxycycline, sometimes called vibramycin, which is taken once or twice a day for at least one week, possibly two. Azithromycin and doxycycline cure chlamydia in up to 95 out of 100 cases. Some people may not be able to take these medicines but are able to take a different one. There can be many variables with these treatments. Also, even if your partner had the correct antibiotic and dosage for treating Chlamydia, if he didn’t abstain from sexual activity,during the treatment and for a week after, he risks recurrence of the infection. So, in summary, though it seems logical to think that if he had the type of antibiotics sometimes used to treat Chlamydia, that he should not have carried the infection since treatment for his chest infection, it is entirely possible that the Chlamydia could have survived through his 4 antibiotic treatments. I hope this helps clarify things for you. Please get back to us if we can help or if you have any further concerns.

0 0

Answered by team member Mara
30th June 2010

0 0

Penis discharge

50yr old male married when i find myself constipated n squeezing i end up with a thick discharge at end of penis everything down there seems 2 shrivel up n tip of penis becomes red n sore in past ive been checked for sti but negative results as a young boy i was having sex with an older (man) n believe i caught it way back then but hever got tested

Asked by jamie
11th May 2011 (in Health)

Tags: penis glands penis size red sti discharge

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hi Jamie,

Sometimes, straining the bowels can result in a discharge of fluids from from the penis, orginating from the prostate. These fluids are usually clear, but can sometimes be cloudy. However, the symptoms you describe need to be seen by a doctor for further investigation. You describe the discharge as thick, and also list redness and being sore. This points to the likelihood of an STI, so you need to have yourself tested again, despite having had negative results in the past. Sometimes, it can take time for an STI to show on a test. Normally, you will test positive within two weeks of contracting an STI, but this can take longer. You should also have your prostate checked for any irregularities. There are other issues for concern, in addition to your physical ones. You may want to talk about your past sexual experiences with someone. We can offer a number of services, including counselling and advice. Please give us a call to discuss further options: 01380801951 (Wiltshire) or 01793250951 (Swindon).

0 0

Answered by team member Mara
12th May 2011

0 0

Where to get tested?

I live in Swindon, I believe I have an STI, where can I go to get tested?

Asked by Paul
25th May 2009 (in Health)

Tags: sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Swindon has two sexual health clinics, Swindon Health Centre, Carfax Street, which offers a walk-in clinic, Monday to Friday best to call for opening times on 01793 486991 or Great Western Hospital, Sexual Health Department on 01793 604487.

0 0

Answered by team member Mark
25th May 2009

0 0

Penis leakage

I masterbate quite frequently but for the last three days if I do sperm never seems to stop leaking out of my penis day and night, what can I do to stop this as I know it's not normal. First I thought it was a STI so I had a test and I'm all clear plus when I do masterbate everything seems normal. Please Help?

Asked by Dylan
12th March 2015 (in Health)

Tags: precum penis ejaculation gay testing sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

It sounds as if you are experiencing something that is quite common. Depending on your age, how horny you feel and the level of your hormones, you may produce small amounts of secretions for much of the time. If you masturbate frequently (as you say) you encourage secretion production which is perfectly normal.





Most of us guys make precum in varying amounts: you are just making a bit more than most so it leaks out quite a bit. Your test confirms that you don’t need to worry about anything else. As you get older it will probably reduce and stop eventually so enjoy being young while you can!



0 0

Answered by team member Dr Peter
8th December 2015

0 0

Staph

Pls siri want to if staph is sexual tranmissin infection, can be transmitted thru sex

Asked by James
24th September 2009 (in Health)

Tags: sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

A staph infection is not classed as an Sexually Transmitted Infection, Staph is a bacteria that lives on many skin surfaces harmlessly, particularly around the nose, mouth, genitals and anus. If the skin is broken or damaged it can get into the wound and cause an infection.

Staph bacteria is often spread through skin to skin contact. So whilst it is not an STI it can be spread through the bodily contact during sex.

If you have further doubts please speak with your GP.

0 0

Answered by team member Alex
28th September 2009

0 0

Sti HIV symptoms

I've been with a guy for a few years and I get get checked a gum often and always come back clean, I found out my bf has never been checked and counts that cus I'm clean he must be. I know there are sti with no signs but would show in a screening, but HIV isn't always passed on first time, is there a chance he could be HIV without me having got it yet and without him showing symptoms? Or is this highly unlikely?

Asked by Jack
23rd June 2010 (in Sex)

Tags: gay sti hiv

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Thanks for getting in touch with your concern. If you and your boyfriend have been in a monogamous relationship for few years, with you being tested regularly (for HIV and STI's)and having negative results, it is highly unlikely that he is HIV positive. There are a few things to consider though. It can, in vary rare instances, take years for a positive result. When you get tested for HIV, the test isn't for the virus itself, but for the HIV antibodies that your body makes to combat the HIV virus. For most people HIV antibodies show up in the blood within three months of being infected. If you test negative in three months then it's likely you are negative. In some rare cases it could take up to six months for HIV antibodies to show up in your blood. This would most likely only happen if your immune system is very weak and it takes a long time for your body to develop the HIV antibodies. If you get tested 3 months after your first test, without having put yourself in any risk in the meantime, then it is highly unlikely you are HIV+. It’s very, very rare that the HIV virus would go undetected after six months, but it can, unfortunately, happen. Possible? Yes. Likely? No. Also, in the unlikely event that either one of you is HIV+, it can take years for any symptoms of the virus to show. The best course of action to put your worries at ease would be for you to encourage him to be tested, possibly going along and being tested yourself. You clearly take your health seriously and may be able to put him at ease if he is uncomfortable in a medical setting, or with needles/injections, etc. With your support, he may be more willing to be screened, especially if you explain your concerns. Men’s Sexual Health offers a “Buddy Service”, whereby he can be accompanied to the Sexual Health Clinic, if he prefers not to go with someone he knows, but doesn’t want to go alone. I hope this helps. Please do get in touch if we can be of any further service or if you have any more questions.

0 0

Answered by team member Mara
23rd June 2010

0 0

Testicular pain

i have had a dull pain in my left testical for months i have had loads antibiotics as i was informed it was prostate infection. I demanded an ultrasound as its 12 months since i last saw my uroligist but antibiotics were no good. the results from the ultrasound are back but im having a consultation with my doctor so its not to bad i dont drink enough fluids can this cause it

Asked by john
2nd September 2009 (in Health)

Tags: sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hi John,



you have done the correct thing in going to your GP about this issue. As you are under guidance of your GP there is not that more we can advice, and we can't say if there would be a correlation between your pain and the amount you drink but would suggest discussing this concern with you GP also.



However drinking enough fluids daily is very important to the body.

It is recommended you drink around 4 pints of water, spread out over the course of the day.

For further information on recommended levels of drinking, please check out



http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/healthy_living/nutrition/healthy_water.shtml

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
4th September 2009

0 0

Painful urination.

I have been having acute pain during urination and difficulty in passing urine for the past five days.I am also having fever. I had undergone a cystoscopy a week earlier and an enlarged prostrate was the finding. Prior to the exam I had been passing blood in urine for a month but this has stopped after the cystoscopy. My blood and urine tests have not revealed any infection. A subsequent usg reveals that peostrate size has gone up to 60 from 45 over a period of 15 days and there is slight urine retention of 40 ml.What is the problem?

Asked by PM
4th May 2010 (in Health)

Tags: penis size sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

We would strongly recommend seeking the advice of your own doctor with this. There are recognised post cystoscopy effects, but these normally will have gone within a few days, which in this case they do not appear to have.

0 0

Answered by team member Tim
4th May 2010

0 0

Why only gay?

I'm just wondering why you only have an STI guide for gay and bisexual men? I expect that there are many straight guys who would have come onto this site and been mislead by this, PLEASE update your information so that it covers the whole spectrum of men. cheers, Sam

Asked by Sam
17th June 2009 (in Other)

Tags: gay sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Thank you Sam for your comments, I would however like to point out that STIs affect people irrelevant of their sexual orientation. But I note your comments and will look to made changes in the future to the information held on our website.

0 0

Answered by team member Mark
17th June 2009

0 0

Do I Have Warts?

Under my foreskin are lumps which i suspect may be warts. I've not had sex (Oral or otherwise)ever and i read that genetal warts is an STD, so it may not be them, but i can't get underneath my foreskinto have a look. I'd rather not visit my GP as this would mean telling my parents and i don't think they would take the news well. Any help would be appreciated

Asked by Dave
8th January 2011 (in Health)

Tags: foreskin sti warts

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

You're not the first person to raise this concern with us. What you are experiencing sounds like a normal condition that effects many men, and, as you've not had any kind of sexual relations, it is highly unlikely to be genital warts. Please click (or cut and paste) on the following link, or scroll down the page to read further about how we answered a similar question: http://www.wsmsh.org.uk/qa/showpost.php?id=212



If you have any more questions, about this or anything else, please feel free to contact us, either here or by phone: 01380 801951

We hope this helps!

0 0

Answered by team member Mara
10th January 2011

0 0

Penis discomfort

I had a drunken one night stand about 2 weeks ago - unprotected vaginal sex. I'm 37. The day after there was a tingling sensation in my penis which disappeared after a few days but has since returned after having protected sex. It's not constant and not particularly painful but slightly uncomfortable. It feels like it's at the tip of the penis. I have had no other STD type symptoms (no pain during urination / ejaculation, no discharge etc). I am very worried I have an STD though - does it sound like I could have? If I gonfor a test, what should I get tested for with this symptom? Thanks. E

Asked by E
19th February 2015 (in Health)

Tags: penis glands ejaculation erection unprotected testing sti discharge

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

You are right to wonder whether you may have an infection and we would suggest that you should get checked.





There are several types of STI that you can get, and in some cases you don’t even notice any symptoms although you can still pass it on as well as getting complications yourself later.





You don’t need to worry about what to get tested for – all the clinics will know what to test for.



0 0

Answered by team member Dr Peter
8th December 2015

0 0

Penis head/foreskin.

Hi,recently been diagnosed with balanitis by my gum clinic at the local hospital,been prescribed hydrocortizone a couple of times now and does control fluctuating changes in my penis head but i am really suffering from the foreskin tightening and although it is not too bad and i can retract the foreskin fully most of the time,my problem is that the foreskin,in places,seems to be fuseing/joining onto the base of my penis head ! Is curcumsision/surgery the only option ? I have not had sexual intercourse for a while now because of the pain that can occur when the skin is stretched right back !Sometimes the skin can come away from the base of the penis but sort of leaves a raw area which i suppose scabs then heals okay.Please help.I do not have an std of any kind by the way,.many thanks.

Asked by stu
8th December 2012 (in Health)

Tags: foreskin penis sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hello and thanks for contacting MSH. Balanitis is more common than most people realise, with about 1 in 30 uncircumcised men getting it at some point. And it is usually caused by; skin irritation due to exposure to substances, such as perfumed soaps or shower gels, an allergic reaction after coming into contact with chemicals that are used in products such as soaps or detergents, skin conditions, such as psoriasis, sexually transmitted infections (STIs), and/or persistent dribbling of urine following urination.



Treatment can be anti yeast creams, antibiotics and/or a mild steroid cream. So we don't know what has caused your Balanitis, but although you say you have no STI, due you know that due to be tested and given the all clear? As many people don't think they have an STI as they have no symptoms/signs, so please be sure on this fact as Balanitis can be caused by STI.



However you are also having problem retracting your foreskin, this could be Phimosis, I don't know if you told the GUM clinic about this, or if they would have discussed this with you. But the fact you have this Balanitis and its difficult to have sex, we would recommend a repeated trip to the GUM clinic to discuss this further. Yes circumcision is one solution, but they will explore other areas first, like checking its not an STI, that your a maintaining good hygiene, and washing your penis every day with a cleaning product that doesn't cause inflammation.



We hope this has helped, if you need any further advice please do get back in touch, we hope your next visit to the GUM clinic helps solve your issue.

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
11th December 2012

0 0

Accidentally split azithromycin dose

I contracted genital gonorrhea through unprotected oral sex with a partner and took a course of doxycycline (100mg twice per day for seven days). I received a injection in the buttock yesterday (though I'm not sure what antibiotic this was) and was also given a further course of the antibiotic azithromycin. The doctor wasn't very clear as to how to take the azithromycin and I took one 250mg tablet about 12 hours before realising that all four tablets were intended to be taken as a 1mg single dose. I immediately took the remaining 750mg. My question is, given that I've had both an injection and a course of doxycycline, is this misunderstanding of the azithromycin (and the 12 hour gap between the first 250mg and the remaining 750mg) likely to mean that I still have the infection? Do I need to seek treatment or testing again?

Asked by anonymous
22nd November 2012 (in Sex)

Tags: unprotected oral sex testing sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hello and thank you for getting in touch with us. With this specific incident, due to the nature of the personal prescription we could not really comment on it, as we don't know any of your medical history and although medication for STI's can be seen as universal, it could actually be person specific based on many other factors. So for this we would say that you should call the clinic back up and discuss the issues you have pointed out above and I'm sure one of the clinicians will be able to give you a correct answer based on your records they hold. Sorry we couldn't be more specific but hopefully you can understand why we on this occasion we can't be.

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
22nd November 2012

0 0

Advice on testing for only unprotected oral

Hi, I am a bisexual male and last tested in March 2012 for HIV, Syphilis, Gonorrhoea and Chlamydia with all results being negative. My only form of unprotected sex is when someone is sucking me. I do frequently visit gay cruising areas and gay bath houses but only engage in protected oral sex if am sucking a penis, if some one is performing oral sex on me most of the time it is without protection. I have read other forums but they only give a guide for one instance not multiple incidents i.e. 20 males over 7 months So my question is do I need to retest and should I be concerned for any STDS? Thank you for taking the time to read my question Joe

Asked by Joe
9th November 2012 (in Sex)

Tags: penis unprotected chlamydia gay oral sex testing sti hiv syphilis gonorrhoea

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hi Joe, thanks for getting in touch with your concern. Oral sex generally is a low risk activity, and you have reduced risk of transmission by using condoms when you give oral. But yes there is risk that you could catch something from someone when they perform oral sex on you without you also wearing a condom, for example, you can get chlamydia in the throat, so if you get sucked off by someone who has that, its likely this will be passed on to your penis, and then if someone else sucks you off, you could then infect their throat. Also multiple partners also increases risk, as shown in my previous example. Oral sex is very low risk of HIV, but yes there is risk of other STI's. We normally recommend getting tested after each new partner, but when engaging in multiple partners this isn't always practical, so maybe at least once a month, if you are constantly engaging in activity if any part of it is unsafe. But this could also be discussed with the person who treats you at the GUM clinic, they may suggest a different time frame. I hope this has helped answer your question, feel free to get back in touch if you would like further advice.

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
12th November 2012

0 0

STD through kissing

I kissed a guy nothing sexual came from it our clothes stayed on all the way through, by Monday I had a bit of a sore throat could I have picked up any form of STD/ STI?? I'm bring really paranoid as I get myself tested every quarter and don't mess about with random men. Little bit worried.

Asked by anonymous
26th August 2013 (in Health)

Tags: sti

Response from Men's Sexual Health:

Hello and thanks for getting in touch with us. You can't catch an STI from kissing, but you can get or pass on a cold sore, which is often confused with an STI as its caused by the herpes simplex virus, there is a different version of this you can catch, but that would be through oral sex. So unless the person had visible sores on their mouth, most probably wouldn't kiss someone when there mouth/lips are in the infection period of time. So you are probably over worrying, and the only thing you could of caught would be if they were ill with a virus, such as the flu or sore throat etc. That is what is probably causing your sore throat, give it a few days and hopefully it will pass. Take usual medications when you have a sore throat, drink plenty of fluids and in a few days you should see a difference. Failing that if you still feel unwell after a week, make an appointment with your GP. We hope this has eased your concerns, please let us know if we can be of further help

0 0

Answered by team member Matt
26th August 2013